Part One – The First Five Years

Compiled from VYUFDA Newsletters and Minutes

1990

J Gedye, A King, B Peake, A Peacock, D & C & G & N Halsall, I Collie, G Weakley, S Stanley, J Raye, P MacPhail met at the Melbourne Showgrounds on 13 Oct 1990 and made the following decisions:
 *The VYDA was formed; and
 *the following were elected: I Collie – President, A King – Vice President, A Peacock,  J Gedye, A King – Committee, N Halsall – Secretary;
 *Membership subscription $20, affiliation fee $30;
 * the Association was to become incorporated and insurance investigated;
 * I Collie and G Halsall were asked to attend a meeting in Wagga Wagga to discuss the formation of an Australian Association;
 * the Association’s financial year would be the calendar year; 
 * a letter be sent to the VWSDA requesting reciprocal membership rights;
 * a newsletter be published.

A Peacock, A King, J Gedye, I Collie, N Halsall met on 15 Dec 1990 at Dundonnell to discuss rules and it was decided to print a pocket-sized rule book and sell for $3.
The Association had become incorporated at a cost of $80 and $65 solicitor’s fee.

Swan Hill – Novice [Judge: M Storan] 1st A Peacock, Joe; 2nd W Pitcher, Bang; 3rd T Biggs, Beau. Open [Judge: M McCrabb] 1st L Cooper, Kelt; 2nd G Halsall, Roy, 3rd C Jewson, Jedda.
Kerang – [Judge: R Peake] Novice 1st T Briggs, Beau; 2nd M Storan, Rocky; 3rd M Storan, Chad. Open 1st A Peacock, Joe; 2nd C Jewson, Jedda; 3rd D West, Ash.
Benalla – [Judge: G Halsall] Novice 1st I Collie, Lindy; 2nd D Halsall, Jock; 3rd E Long, Sage. Open 1st I Collie, Tassie; 2nd D West, Ash; 3rd I Collie, Lindy.
Heathcote – Open 1st B Harrington, Mack; 2nd B Harrington, Dan; 3rd J McCrum, Tige.
Noorat – [Judge: B Quarrel] Encourage 1st G Fawkes, Kip; 2nd C McLeod, Bear; 3rd J Fisher. Novice 1st J McCrum, Tige; 2nd R Cavill, Kim; 3rd M Gorden. 
Dundonnell – [Judge: V Stapleton] Novice 1st R Cavill, Kim;2nd R Macklin, Larry; 3rd C McLeod, Bear. Open 1st S Stanley, Tuppence; 2nd A King, Karl;3rd J Gedye, Misty; 4th A King, Ferg; 5th B Carr, Ben; 6th S Stanley, Kip.

1991

In January the first newsletter was published and the membership was 34 at that time.
In February a letter was received from the VWSDA declining the request for reciprocal membership.
In March/April a committee meeting by mail was convened to award the Victorian State Trial to Swan Hill to be run in October.
The Australian Yard Dog Association was formed on 11 April 1991 at Bathurst, NSW and set the affiliation fee at $100.
In July a committee meeting by phone was held to discuss the running of the Melbourne Show Yard Trial after Bob Peake decided to stand down after many years as the organiser.
The High Point Dog competition commenced.
On 1 Sept the VYDA AGM was held at Melbourne Showgrounds attended by D West, C. Leatham, G & N Halsall, A King, R Marshall, A Peacock, C Jewson, P Boyd, B Peake, I Collie, M Apostoladic, and D Kyle.
The following decisions were made:
 * The President could not serve more than 3 consecutive years; and
 *There be annual elections for President, Vice President, Secretary/Treasurer and Committee members; and
 * The committee comprise President, Vice President, Secretary/Treasurer and 5 members;
 * the following were elected: I Collie – President, A King – Vice President, N Halsall – Secretary/Treasurer, J Jewson, A Peacock, R Marshall, D West, D Kyle – Committee
 * subscription $20, Supporting $10, affiliation $30.
 * Judges were to be asked to be more consistent and answer questions on how they expect the trial to be run when they give their talk.
There was a brief Committee meeting after the AGM at which it was decided that money for State trials would be left to each organising committee. Euroa applied to run the 1992 State Championships.
Swan Hill ran the first VYDA State Yard Championship in October and Sally Stanley became the first State representative for the AYDA Championships as well as winning the High Point Dog.
Insurance cover in 1991 was $300,000.

Conargo – Open 1st D Williams, Jet;2nd B Harrington, Mack; 3rd D Williams, Clem
Euroa – Encourage [Judge: D West] 1st D Moloney, Tiger; 2nd J Leak, Jock; 3rd D Moloney, Nigger. Novice [Judge: D West] 1st A Smith, Sam; 2nd B Luff, Pee; 3rd J Leak, Yogi. Improver [Judge: B Luff] 1st I Collie, Lindy; 2nd N Withers, Rio; 3rd R Macklin, Larry; 3rd J Leak, Yogi. Open [Judge: B Luff] 1st S Stanley, Polly; 2nd G Halsall, Roy, 2nd R Macklin, Tasman; 4th R Peake, Brutus; 5th N Withers, Iago; 6th G Halsall, Tiger.
Yarra Glen – [Judge: C Halsall] Open 1st G Halsall, Roy; 2nd D West, Brown; 3rd D Halsall, Jock; 3rd G Halsall, Tiger; 5th G Halsall, Snow; 6th I Collie, Lindy.
Elmore – Novice 1st M McCrabb, Dusty, 2nd M Storan, Rocky, 3rd L Childs, Nigger. Open 1st A Peacock, Joe; 2nd B Harrington, Dan; 3rd G Halsall, Roy; 4th B Harrington, Mack; 5th A Cordy, Bob; 6th W Pitcher, Bang.
Kerang – Novice [Judge: A Peacock] 1st M Storan, Rocky; 2nd M Storan, Chad; 3rd B Cohen, Jack. Improver [Judge: M Storan] 1st D Allan, Hans;2nd T Biggs, Beau; 3rd P Boyd, Bunge. Open [Judge: M Storan] 1st G Halsall, Roy, 2nd A Peacock, Joe; 2nd D Allan, Joe, 4th B Cohen, Jack; 5th P. Boyd, Nigger; 6th T Biggs, Dell.
Peppin Heritage Centre – Encourage [Judge: G Halsall] 1st B Cohen, Jack: 2nd A Dickson, Bruno; 3rd T Stockes, Bouncer. Novice [Judge: G Halsall] 1st D West, Bess; 2nd R Macklin, Larry; 3rd N Withers, Marsai. Improver [Judge: K Adams] 1st K Howell, Tiger; 2nd G Halsall, Tiger; 3rd L Cooper, Sledge. Open [Judge K Adams] 1st B Harrington, Dan; 2nd G Halsall, Tiger; 3rd L Cooper, Gus; 4th R Macklin, Ace; 5th G Halsall Snow; 6th R Macklin, Tasman.
Tahara – Novice 1st R Rook, Sophie; 2nd V Stapleton, Wendy; 3rd P Peardon, Jedda. Open 1st S Stanley, Kip; 2nd R Sims, Joe; 3rd N Withers, Iago;4th A King, Stan; 5th S Stanley, Tuppence.
Stratford Yard – Novice 1st E Newcomen, Monty; 2nd B Lee, Yogi;3rd C Leatham, Coco; 3rd R Cavill, Kye. Open, 1st D West, Ash;2nd C Robertson, Scout; 3rd E Newcomen, Monty.
Stratford Utility – 1st B Lee, Yogi; 2nd A Shugg, Tipp; 2nd E Newcomen, Monty. Open 1st G Halsall, Roy; 2nd A Peacock, Joe; 3rd T Archer, Dean.
Sale Utility – [Judge: O Waller] Novice 1st E Newcomen, Monty; 2nd G Beck, Rob; 3rd A Shugg, Tip. Open 1st C Leatham, Lass; 2nd C Robertson, Scout.
Wedderburn –[Judge: A King] Open 1st S Stanley, Kip; 2nd B Harrington, Dan; 3rd G Halsall, Roy; 4th G Halsall, Tiger; 5th B Harrington, Mack; 6th R Cavill, Kye.
Royal Melbourne Invitational – [Judge: G Halsall] 1st B Peake, Brutus; 2nd B Harrington, Dan;3rd C Robertson, Scout; 4th S Stanley, Tuppence
Swan Hill –[Judge: B Peake] Novice 1st T Biggs, Dell; 2nd M Storan, Chad; 3rd J McCrum, Sandy. Improver 1st L Cooper, Sledge; 2nd T Biggs, Beau; 3rd T Biggs, Dell. Open 1st S Stanley, Kip; 2nd A Peacock, Joe; 3rd L Cooper, Gus; 4th L Cooper, Kelt; 5th G Halsall, Snow; 6th L Cooper, Sledge.
State Championship [ Judge: D Barr] 1st B Harrington, Dan; 2nd S Stanley, Kip; 3rd S Stanley, Tuppence; 4th L Cooper, Kelt; 5th C Robertson, Scout; 6th S Stanley, Polly.
Berrigan – Novice [Judge: A Heckman] 1st M Storan, Lass; 2nd B Harrington, Vicki; 3rd M Storan, Chad. Open [Judge: K Pierce] 1st B Harrington, Dan; 2nd G Halsall, Ron; 3rd G Halsall, Roy; 4th B Harrington, Gordon; 5th R Marshall, Cherry; 6th C Robertson, Scout.
Kerang – Novice [Judge: N Halsall] 1st M Storan, Chad; 2nd D Fogarty, Jess; 3rd C Robertson, Rocket. Open [Judge: A Peacock] 1st T Biggs, Beau; 2nd G Halsall, Snow; 3rd C Jewson, Mac;4th M Storan, Chad; 5th C Robertson, Scout; 6th G Halsall, Ron.
Benalla – [Judge: T Biggs] Encourage 1st M Jefferies, Max; 2nd T Crawford, Baz; 3rd T Crawford, Jaz. Novice 1st J McCrum, Glen; 2nd D Halsall, Tip; 3rd G Halsall, Chad. Open 1st I Collie, Lindy; 2nd G Halsall, Snow; 3rd D West, Brown; 3rd D West, Ash.
Warrnambool – [Judge: D Sweatman] Encourage 1st P Meade, Sky; 2nd B Percy, Rex; 3rd D McKinnon, Scrubie. Novice 1st D Kelly, Skipper; 2nd S Stanley, Tess; 3rd G Back, Haley. Open 1st S Stanley, Kip;2nd N McDonald, Kelp; 3rd N McDonald, Turbo; 4th N McDonald, Beau; 5th S Stanley, Polly.
Dookie – [Judge: D West] Novice 1st D Halsall, Tip; 2nd G Halsall, Chad; 3rd M Storan, Ben. Open 1st C Jewson, Mac; 2nd I Collie, Lindy; 3rd M Storan, Chad; 3rd G Halsall, Roy.
Heathcote – [Judge: A Peacock] Novice 1st B Harrington, Gorden; 2nd P Boyd, Bunge; 3rd W Ferguson, Major. Open 1st S Stanley, Kip; 2nd B Harrington, Dan; 3rd G Halsall, Roy; 4th S Stanley, Polly.
Sale Utility – Novice 1st E Newcomen, Monty; 2nd G Beck, Rob; 3rd D Shugg, Tip. Open 1st C Leatham, Lass; 2nd C Robertson, Scout; 3rd E Newcomen, Monty; 4th E Newcomen, Joh.
Omeo – Novice 1st B Newcomen, Jock; 2nd D Neal, Sussie; 3rd D Shugg, Tip. Open 1st B Lee, Yogie; 2nd T Archer, Dean; 3rd D Neal, Chelsea.
Bairnsdale – Novice 1st C Leatham, Coco; 2nd C Robertson, Rocket; 3rd J Commins, Radar. Open 1st C Robertson, Scout; 2nd C Robertson, Rocket; 3rd E Newcomen, Monty; 4th B Lee, Yogie; 5th C Leatham, Coco.
Yarrum – [Judge: C Boucher] Novice 1st C Robertson, Rocket; 2nd N McDonald, Raydar; 3rd G Beck, Rob. Open 1st G Halsall, Roy; 2nd R Boucher, Darcy; 3rd C Robertson, Scout; 4th N McDonald, Beau; 5th N McDonald, Beaurepaire.
Noorat – [Judge: V Stapleton] Encourage 1st D Moloney, Nigger; 2nd D Moloney, Joe; 3rd D McKinnon, Scrubie. Novice 1st P Peardon, Skeeta; 2nd P Boyd, Bunge; 3rd R Cavill, Loo. Open 1st S Stanley, Kip; 2nd S Stanley, Polly; 3rd D Kelly; Skipper; 4th P Boyd, Nigger.
Dundonnell – [Judge: S Stanley] Novice 1st R Cavill, Kye; 2nd J Gedye, Marley; 3rd N McDonald. Open 1st A King, Ferg; 2nd N McDonald, Beau; 3rd R Cavill, Kim; 4th A King, Stan.
Caramut Invitation – Open 1st S Stanley, Kip; 2nd J Gedye, Mister; 3rd B Carr, Ben; 4th B Dicker, Joe.

1992

The Victorian Yard Championship was held on the Halsall property near Euroa and featured a Utility trial being run simultaneously.
Lucky Dog sponsored all open trials in Victoria, providing money on the condition of dog food exclusivity.
The AGM was held on 13 June attended by G Wheatley, A Peacock, P & H Boyd, G Horman, D West, M Apostoladic, D Kyle, B Bates, R Marshall, B & J McKnight, E Newcomen, G Fawkes, C Robertson, J McCrum, S Stanley, I Collie, G & N Halsall.
The following were elected: A Peacock – President, R Marshall – Vice President, N Halsall – Secretary/Treasurer, I Collie, R Kyle, P Boyd, J McCrum, D West, S Stanley – Committee.
The following decisions were made:
 * Fees remained the same;
 * $500 be paid to the Secretary;
 * The financial year was changed to July – June and memberships are due July 1;
 * the Committee would distribute the Lucky Dog sponsorship of $5000 to affiliated trials; and
 * Utility trials would come under the Association’s control and the name was changed to Victorian Yard Utility Farm Dog Assn and the Gippsland Utility rules were adopted.
The Committee met after the AGM and awarded the 1993 State Championship to Lindenow Sth and allocated it $1000 out of the Lucky Dog sponsorship.
The Committee met again in August to discuss Utility rules with the main issue being the penalty for crosses. It also decided judges needed to be financial members of the Assn and they needed to be nominated by a member to be eligible for the Judge’s panel.
G Halsall ran a 2-day school in June which covered the basics of yard and utility trialling.
In 1992/93 there were 102 members of which 11 were supporting.

Conargo – [Judge: B Harrington] Novice 1st A Peacock, Ace; 2nd B McIntyre, Ted; 3rd M McCrabb, Tisdale. Open 1st B McIntyre, Ted; 2nd C Bryce, Dusty; 3rd T Biggs, Beau; 4th C Bryce, Bell.

Euroa – Encourage 1st B Nixon, Spike; 2nd B Nixon, Sam, 3rd R Ryan, Jess. Novice 1st J Luce, Punch; 2nd I Collie, Elsa; 3rd P Boyd, Bunge. Improver 1st N McDonald, Beau; 2nd B Harrington, Gorden; 3rd C Robertson, Rocket. Open 1st J Luce, Pat; 2nd B Harrington, Mac; 3rd N McDonald, Beau; 4th B Harrington, Dan; 5th N McDonald, Kelp; 6th O Carter, Loppy.
State Championship 1st N McDonald, Beau; 2nd J Luce, Pat; 3rd B Harrington, Mac; 4th B Harrington, Dan; 5th N McDonald, Kelp; 6th J White, Nap.
Utility Novice 1st G Halsall, Chad; 2nd N McDonald, Mac; 3rd B Harrington, Vicki. Utility Open 1st G Halsall, Snow; 2nd B Harrington, Dan; 3rd J Luce, Pat.
Lindenow Sth – [Judge: A Stewart] Novice 1st D Shugg, Tip; 2nd D Kyle, Jack; 3rd I Stringer, Snip. Open 1st C Leatham, Lass; 2nd C Robertson, Rocket; 3rd D Neal, Link.
Clifton Creek – Novice 1st R Marshall, Rusty; 2nd C Davidson, Ben; 3rd D Kyle, Jack; 3rd R Mitchell, Howie. Open 1st C Leatham, Lass; 2nd R Boucher, Darcy; 3rd C Robertson, Scout.
Elmore – Novice [Judge: C Halsall] 1st T Archer, Lucky; 2nd P Boyd, Bunge; 3rd S Stanley, Tess. Open [Judge A Peacock] 1st S Stanley, Polly; 2nd G Halsall, Roy; 3rd B Harrington, Gordon.
Allansford Invitation –[Judge: J. Gedye] Open 1st S. Stanley, Kip; 2nd S, Stanley, Polly; 3rd G. Fawkes, Kip; 4th V. Stapleton, Blue; 5th J. McCrum, Blaze; 6th P. Meade, Sky.
Yarra Glen – [Judge: G Halsall] Novice 1st P. Boyd, Bunge; 2nd W. Ferguson, Cliff; 3rd D. Halsall, Star. Open 1st M. Storan, Lass; 2nd G. Beck, Wally; 3rd M. Storan, Rocky; 4th P. Boyd, Nigger, 5th M. Apostoladic, Penny; 6th W. Ferguson, Cliff.
Lindenow Sth – [Judge A. Stewart] Novice 1st D. Shugg, Tip; 2nd R. Kyle. Jack; 3rd I Stringer, Snip. Open 1st C. Leatham, Lass; 2nd C. Robertson, Rocket; 3rd D. Neal, Link.
Strathfieldsaye – Novice 1st R. Mitchell, Towser; 2nd G. Beck, Rob; 3rd P. MacPhail, Pippi. Open 1st E. Newcomen, Monty; 2nd C. Robertson, Scout; 3rd C. Robertson, Rocket; 4th I. Stringer, Jock.
Stratford – Novice 1st J. Commins, Radar; 2nd R. Cavill, Loo; 3rd R. Cavill, Kristy. Improver 1st R. Cavill, Kye; 2nd T. Archer, Lucky; 3rd C. Leatham, Coco. Open 1st C. Robertson, Scout; 2nd S. Stanley Kip; 3rd G. Halsall, Roy; 4th S. Stanley, Polly. Utility Novice 1st R. Cavill, Kristy; 2nd S. Stanley, Tuppence; 3rd C. Robertson, Rocket. Utility Improver 1st R. Cavill, Kristy; 2nd S. Stanley, Tuppence; 3rd C. Robertson, Rocket. Utility Open 1st S. Stanley, Kip; 2nd S. Stanley, Polly; 3rd G. Halsall, Snow; 4th G. Halsall, Roy.
Tahara – [Judge V. Stapleton] Novice 1st B. Price, Helen; 2nd F Vander-Woude, Coco; 3rd S. Stanley, Tess. Improver 1st J. McCrum, Glen; 2nd A. Dunn, Lazy; 3rd A. Dunn, Turbo. Open 1st S. Stanley, Kip; 2nd S. Stanley, Polly; 3rd J. McCrum, Tige.
Condah – [Judge D. Sweatman] Novice 1st G. Fawkes, Kip; 2nd S. Stanley, Boss; 3rd S. Stanley, Tess. Open 1st S. Stanley, Kip; 2nd J. McCrum, Glen; 3rd G. Fawkes, Kip; 4th V. Stapleton, Blue.
Dargo Utility – Novice 1st R. Mitchell, Howie; 2nd R. Mitchell, Towser; 3rd R. Mitchell, Rusty. Open 1st B. Lee, Yogie; 2nd C. Robertson, Scout; 3rd E. Newcomen, Monty; 4th C. Leatham, Lass.
Sale Utility –[Judge G. Beck] Novice 1st D. Neal, Tessa; 2nd C. Robertson, Rocket; 3rd P. O’Kane, Josh. Open 1st C. Leatham, Lass; 2nd C. Robertson, Scout; 3rd B. Lee, Yogie; 4th R. Boucher, Darcy.
Hamilton – Novice 1st R. Macklin, Major; 2nd N. Withers, Jet; 3rd J. Gedye, Marley. Open [Judge T. Biggs] 1st R. Macklin, Larry; 2nd J. Gedye, Mister; R. Hocking, Francis; 4th L. Cooper, Sledge.
Farm Dog Championship [Judge T. Biggs] 1st L. Cooper, Sledge; 2nd S. Stanley, Kip; 3rd A. Peacock, Ace; 4th R. Macklin, Larry; 5th L. Cooper, Gus.
Strathfieldsaye – Novice 1st R. Mitchell, Towser; 2nd G. Beck, Rob; 3rd P. MacPhail, Pippy. Open 1st E. Newcomen, Monty; 2nd C. Robertson, Scout; 3rd C. Robertson, Rocket.
Royal Melbourne Invitational –[Judge: D. West] Open 1st S. Stanley, Kip;2nd R. Boucher, Darcy; 3rd G. Halsall, Roy; 4th R. Cavill, Kye.
Wedderburn –[Judge: M. Storan] Open 1st S. Stanley,Kip;2nd S. Stanley, Polly; 3rd G, Halsall, Roy; 4th M. McCrabb, Tex; 5th A. Peacock, Joe; 6th H. McDonald, Beau.
Swan Hill – Novice [Judge B. Harrington] 1st D. Fogarty, Lucy; 2nd S. Stanley, Tess; 3rd J. McCrum, Russ. Improver [ Judge A. Peacock] 1st C. Robertson, Rocket; 2nd D. Fogarty, Lucy; 3rd R. Hamilton, Smokey. Open [Judge A. Peacock] 1st S. Stanley, Polly; 1st S. Stanley, Tuppence; 3rd B. Harrington, Dan; 4th S. Stanley, Kip; 5th B. McIntyre, Ted; 6th M. Storan, Lass.
Berrigan – Novice [Judge J. Moore] 1st S. Stanley, Tess; 2nd T. Luff, Tara; 3rd M. Storan, Lass. Open [Judge K. Pierce] 1st S. Stanley, Kip; 2nd A. King, Karl; 3rd G. Halsall, Tiger; 4th B. Harrington, Gordon; 5th A. King, Stan; 6th B. McIntyre, Ted.
Kerang – [Judge: P. Boyd] Novice 1st O. Carter, Bud; 2nd G. Halsall, Sue; 3rd C. Jewson. Open 1st G. Halsall, Roy; 2nd C. Robertson, Scout; 3rd C. Robertson, Rocket; 4th S. Stanley, Polly.
Benalla – [Judge: J Moore] Novice 1st W. Ferguson, Bill; 2nd D. Halsall, Jock; 3rd J. McCrum, Blaze. Open 1st G Halsall, Roy; 2nd I. Collie, Elsa; 3rd J. McCrum, Glen; 4th N. Halsall, Tiger.
Barham Christian names only.
Maldon – [Judge: D Sweatman] Open 1st S. Stanley, Polly; 2nd J. McCrum, Tige; 3rd S. Stanley, Kip; 4th C. Trickey, Spike; 5th G. Halsall, Roy; 6th N. Halsall, Tiger.
Dookie – Novice 1st D. Halsall, Jock, 2nd M. Storan, Polly; 3rd G. Halsall, Sue. Open 1st G. Halsall, Roy; 2nd M. Storan, Lass; 3rd M. Storan, Chad; 4th D. Halsall, Jock.
Warrnambool – [Judge: S Stanley] Encourage 1st P. Meade, Sam; 2nd C. McLeod, Boss; 3rd B. Percy, Spacky. Novice 1st N. McDonald, Tina; 2nd P. Boyd, Star; 3rd P. Meade, Kelly. Open 1st N. McDonald, Sophie; 2nd N. McDonald, Benny; 3rd H. McDonald, Beau; 4th P. Boyd, Bunge; 5th G. Back, Boots.
Heathcote Utility – [Judge: N. Halsall] Novice 1st M. Storan, Tex; 2nd P. Boyd, Star; 3rd J. McCrum, Blaze. Open 1st S. Stanley, Kip; 2nd G, Halsall, Roy; 3rd B. Harrington, Mac; 4th G. Halsall, Tiger; 5th B. Harrington, Gordon.
Noorat – [D. Sweatman] 1st P. Meade; 2nd J. McCrum; 3rd D. Maloney. Open [Judge D. Sweatman] 1st S. Stanley, Tuppence; 2nd J. McCrum, Tige; 3rd S. Stanley, Tess; 4th J. McCrum, Glen.
Yarram – [ Judge: B Shugg] Novice 1st R. Ryan, Jess; 2nd R. Ryan, Publican; 3rd J. Ryan, Boof. Open 1st H. McDonald, Beau’pr; 2nd N. McDonald, Beau; 3rd R. Ryan, Jess; 4th R. Ryan, Publican; 5th C. Robertson, Scout.

1993

The first State Utility Championship was run at Euroa over 2.5 days in February.
The AGM was held on 18 July and was attended by D West, M Apostoladic, P & H Boyd, C Koch, L Childs, B Gowlett, G Wheatley, E Kolep, B Haines, T Biggs, R Marshall, B Bates, C Robertson, J McCrum, P Meade, G Fawkes, K O’Keefe, M Storan, P & D O’Kane, J Ryan, I Collie, S Stanley, G Horman, J Gedye, A Peacock, G & N Halsall.
The following were elected: A Peacock – President, R Marshall – Vice President, N Halsall – Secretary/Treasurer, J McCrum, P Boyd, I Collie, G Fawkes, S Stanley, T Biggs – Committee.
Decisions made:
 * Secretary to be reimbursed $750;
 * It was agreed to buy a photocopier up to $2000;
 * Lucky Dog sponsorship would be spent $160 per trial and $1000 for each Championship;
 * Elmore Football Club was awarded the 1994 Yard Championship;
 * A letter be sent to VWSDA advising the status of dogs in their Assn will be recognised by VYUFDA if their members entered our trials.
The Committee met after the AGM and selected S Stanley, C Robertson and G Halsall to represent Victoria in the State of Origin trial at Henty in September.

Bairnsdale Utility – Novice 1st P O’Kane, Joshua; 2nd R Haines, Binney; 3rd R Ryan, Jess. Open 1st P O’Kane, Joshua, 2nd C Leatham, Lass;3rd D Neal, Link; 4th C Robertson, Scout; 5th R Boucher, Darcy; 6th R Ryan, Jess.
Omeo Utility – Open 1st C Leatham, Lass; 2nd B Newcomen, Jock; 3rd P MacPhail, Bogie; 4th J Commin, Radar.
Yarram – Open 1st H McDonald, Beaurepaire.
Caramut – [Judge: S Stanley] Open 1st J Gedye, Mister; 2nd J Gedye, Marley; 3rd J McCrum, Glen; 4th P Boyd, Bunge;5th P Meade, Sky; 6th P Peardon, Tiger.
Ensay Utility – Novice 1st G Halsall, Jip; 2nd R Haines, Jackie; 3rd M Storan, Jess. Open 1st P O’Kane, Joshua; 2nd C Robertson, Scout; 3rd E Newcomen, Monty; 4th C Robertson, Rocket.
Clifton Creek – [Judge: R Marshall] Novice 1st G Halsall, Jip; 2nd M Storan, Polly; 3rd C Robertson, Ben. Open 1st M Storan, Lass; 2nd C Robertson, Scout; 3rd T Archer, Dean; 4th R Boucher, Darcy.
Conargo – Novice 1st A Peacock, Jessie; P Sampey, Jill;3rd M Storan, Nigger. Open 1st B Harrington, Dan; 2nd B Harrington, Gordon; 3rd M Huntington, Lucy.
Euroa – Encourage [Judge: S Stanley] 1st R Clark, Chips; 2nd J Ryan, Boof; 3rd T Charlton, Rocky. Novice [Judge: S Stanley] 1st J Gedye, Marley; P MacPhail, Pippy; 3rd M Storan, Polly. Improver [Judge: M Wendelburn]1st G Fawkes, Kip; 2nd J Gedye, Cobber; 3rd M McCrabb, Dusty; 3rd J Ryan, Boof. Open [Judge: M Wendelburn]1st G Fawkes, Kip; 2nd S Stanley, Kip; 3rd N McDonald, Beau; 4th G Halsall, Roy; 5th J Hannaford, Macca; 6th G Halsall, Tiger. Novice Utility 1st N McDonald, Mack; 2nd T Biggs, Sash; 3rd P MacPhail, Pippy.
Victorian Utility Championship [Judge: C Camin] 1st R Cavill, Kim;2nd G Halsall, Roy;3rd G Halsall, Snow; 4th S Stanley, Polly; 5th E Newcomen, Monty; 6th B Harrington, Dan.
Yarra Glen – Novice 1st W Ferguson, Cliff; 2nd I Collie, Jago; 3rd G Halsall, Ferg. Open 1st G Halsall, Roy; 2nd G Beck, Wally; 3rd G Beck, Gemma;4th G Beck, Rob; 5th G Halsall, Snow; 6th N Halsall, Tiger.
Lindenow Sth – Novice [Judge: L Hiscock] 1st D West, Sam; 2nd G Beck, Steve; 3rd M Storan, Polly. Improver [Judge: D West] 1st R Macklin, Major; 2nd M Huntington, Lucy; 3rd G Halsall, Jip. Open [Judge: D West] 1st S Stanley, Kip; 2nd G Halsall, Roy; 3rd S Stanley, Tuppence; 4th R Macklin, Ace; 5th S Stanley, Polly; 6th G Halsall, Snow.
Victorian Yard Dog Championship [Judge: D West] 1st G Halsall, Roy; 2nd S Stanley, Kip; 3rd R Macklin, Ace; 4th S Stanley, Polly; 5th R Macklin, Larry; 6th R Macklin, Tasman.
Novice Utility [Judge: C Leatham] 1st R Ryan, Publican; 2nd G Beck, Jemma; 3rd G Beck, Don. Open Utility [ Judge: R Kyle] 1st S Stanley, Polly; 2nd R Macklin, Larry; 3rd R Macklin, Ace 4th C. Robertson, Scout;5th T Archer, Dean; 6th D Neal, Link.
Western Dist Farm Trial – [Judge: D West] Novice 1st J Gedye, Cobber; 2nd N McDonald, Adios; 3rd J McCrum, Blaze. Open 1st N McDonald, Beau; 2nd S Stanley, Polly; 3rd S Stanley, Kip; 4th J Gedye, Marley.
Tahara Utility – [Judge: R Cavill] Novice 1st B Price, Bronte; 2nd N Withers, Jet; 3rd M Porteous, Sky. Improver 1st D Ryan, Biggles; 2nd P Boyd, Nigger; 3rd N Withers; Jet. Open 1st S Stanley, Polly; 2nd D Ryan, Jake; 3rd S Stanley, Boss.
Condah – Open 1st S Stanley, Tuppence; 2nd P Boyd, Nigger; 3rd J McCrum, Glen.
Stratford – Novice Yard [Judge: J Commins] 1st M Storan, Polly; 2nd G Halsall, Rex; 3rd J Forrest, Jake. Improver Yard [Judge: J Commins] 1st T Archer, Dean; 2nd M Storan, Polly; 3rd   B Bates, Ned. Open Yard [ Judge: J Commins] 1st G Halsall, Roy; 2nd T Archer, Dean; 3rd C Robertson, Scout; 4th E Newcomen, Monty. Novice Utility [Judge: N Halsall] 1st G Beck, Steve; 2nd G Beck, Jemma; 3rd B Haines, Corrie. Improver Utility [Judge: C Camin] 1st B Haines, Corrie; 2nd R Ryan, Jess; 3rd G Halsall, Jip. Open Utility [Judge: C Camin] 1st M Storan, Lass; 2nd G Halsall, Roy; 2nd B Haines, Corrie.
Elmore – Encourage 1st H Milne, Yabby; 2nd C Trickey, Auburn; 3rd J Storan, Nigger. Novice [Judge: P Boyd] 1st T Biggs, Sash; 2nd J McCrum, Meg; 3rd H Milne, Yabby. Improver [Judge: G Halsall] 1st M Storan, Lucky; 2nd I Collie, Elsa; 3rd T Biggs, Sash. Open [Judge: G Halsall] 1st B McIntyre, Ted; 2nd P O’Kane, Joshua; 3rd M Storan, Lucky; 4th S Stanley, Kip; 5th S Stanley, Polly; 6th G Fawkes, Kip.
Wahring – [Judge: K Adams] Novice1st P Sampey, Barney; 2nd C Trickey, Spike; 3rd G Halsall, Rex. Open 1st T Biggs, Dell; 2nd P Boyd, Bunge; 3rd B McIntyre, Buff; 4th M Storan, Chad.
Caringal Utility – [Judge: G Halsall] Novice 1st J Leak, Bindi; 2nd P Spears, Ben; 3rd P MacPhail, Bogie. Improver 1st J Leak, Bindi; 2nd P MacPhail, Bogie; 3rd P Spears, Ben. Open [Judge: G Halsall] 1st J White, Toby; 2nd K Howell, Seiko; 3rd B McIntyre, Ted; 4th B Peake, Brutus.
Newbridge – [Judge: G Fawkes] Novice 1st J McCrum, Meg; 2nd J McCrum, Lou: 3rd C Trickey, Auburn. Open 1st G Halsall, Roy; 2nd B McIntyre, Ted; 3rd M Storan, Lass; 3rd P Meade, Sam; 5th B McIntyre, Buff; 6th G Halsall, Snow.
Maldon – Novice [Judge: T Cordy] 1st G Halsall, Ralph; 2nd J McCrum, Sadie; 3rd G Halsall, Rex. Open [Judge: P Boyd] 1st N Halsall, Tiger; 2nd G Halsall, Roy; 3rd J McCrum, Meg; 4th S Stanley, Kip; 5th M Storan, Lass; 6th S Stanley, Boss.
Wedderburn – Novice [Judge: T Cordy] 1st R Puddicombe, Nike; 2nd C Wishart, Brady; 3rd N McDonald, Anna. Open [Judge: A Peacock] 1st B McIntyre, Buff; 2nd B Peake, Brutus; 3rd G Halsall, Roy; 4th M Storan, Chad; 5th G Beck, Boots; 6th M Huntington, Lucy.
Royal Melbourne Invitational – Open [Judge: M Storan] 1st G Halsall, Roy; 2nd S Stanley, Polly; 3rd E Newcomen, Monty; 4th T Luff, Tara; 5th J McCrum, Glen; 6th J Gedye, Marley.
Swan Hill – Novice 1st O Carter, Ned; 2nd J Simpson, Mulga; 3rd C Jewson, Dan. Improver 1st C Jewson, Dan; 2nd M McCrabb, Tess; 3rd M Storan, Chad. Open 1st O Carter, Bud; 2nd G Halsall, Roy; 3rd O Carter Loppy; 4th B Harrington, Gordon; 5th B Harrington, Dan; 6th M Storan, Lass.
Seymour – Open 1st R Haines, Barak; 2nd R Haines, Corrie, 3rd D West, Sam.
Dookie – Novice 1st I Collie, Jago; 2nd C Wishart, Brady; 3rd C Jewson, Roy. Open 1st I Collie, Elsa; 2nd I Collie, Jan; 3rd C Jewson, Roy; 4th W Ferguson, Cliff; 5th I Collie, Lindy; 6th J Storan, Chad.
Skipton – Novice [Judge: G Fawkes] 1st J McCrum, Toby; 2nd C Trickey, Spike; 3rd S Stanley, Katie. Improver [Judge: J Gedye] 1st J McCrum, Meg; 2nd R Cavill, Skip; 3rd W Haywood, Rowdy. Open [Judge: J Gedye] 1st S Stanley, Kip; 2nd S Stanley, Polly; 3rd M Storan, Lass; 4th P Meade, Sam; 5th S Stanley, Boss; 6th J McCrum, Glen.
Ballarat – [Judge: D Sweatman] Encourage 1st W Hayward, Bo; 2nd W Hayward, Kink. Open 1st S Stanley, Polly; 2nd S Stanley, Kip; 3rd R Cavill, Polly; 4th R Cavill, Kristy.
Noorat – [Judge: V Stapleton] Novice 1st C McLeod, Bear; 2nd P Peardon, Casper; 3rd D Maloney, Nigger. Open 1st B Price, Bronty; 2nd P Meade, Skye; 3rd W Hayward, Kye; 4th C McLeod, Bear; 5th B Boyd.
Yarram – [Judge: R Marshall] Novice 1st C Davidson, Ben; 2nd R Haines, Bennie; 3rd R Haines, Barak. Open 1st G Back, Garth; 2nd N McDonald, Beau; 3rd N McDonald, Bennie; 4th G Back, Annie;5th R Haines, Deefer; 6th N McDonald, Anna.
Warrnambool – Encourage 1st C McLeod, Boss; 2nd W Hayward, Rowdy; 3rd K O’Keefe, Holly. Novice [Judge: P Peardon] 1st J McCrum, Sadie; 2nd S Stanley, Domino; 3rd S Stanley, Kap. Open [Judge: M Storan] 1st S Stanley, Kip; 2nd S Stanley, Polly; 2nd J McCrum, Tige; 4th S Stanley, Boss; 5th V Stapleton, Blue; 6th S Stanley, Tess.
Portland – Novice [Judge: P Meade] 1st P Peardon, Casper; 2nd D Sweatman, Ginger; 3rd B Percy, Rex. Open [Judge: V Stapleton] 1st B Price, Tex; 2nd J Gedye, Marley; 3rd S Stanley, Polly; 4th S Stanley, Boss.
Bairnsdale Utility – [Judge: E Newcomen] Novice 1st R Haines, Deefer; 2nd C Davidson, Ben; 3rd C Leatham, Cobber. Open 1st R Haines, Deefer; 2nd C Robertson, Rocket; 3rd C Robertson, (Scout worked by B Bates); 4th R Boucher, Darcy; 5th C Leatham, Coco; 6th C Davidson, Ben.
Omeo – [Judge: J Jennings] Novice 1st C Leatham, Corrie; 2nd E Newcomen, Chain; 3rd C Leatham, Chloe. Open 1st E Newcomen, Monty; 2nd R Boucher, Darcy; 3rd E Newcomen ,Monty(?); 4th D Neal, Link; 5th R Boucher, Blue.
Edenhope – [Judge: N McDonald] Open 1st R Hocking, Kate; 2nd R Hocking, Fran; 3rd L Cooper, Sledge; 4th D Ryan, Jake; 5th L Cooper, Gus.

1994

Lucky Dog sponsorship of the Association continued and the Committee considered it necessary to remind convenors of the dogfood exclusivity clause.
There were 96 members in 1994/95 of which 4 were supporting.
The AGM was held on 21 August and attended by: R Marshall, B Bates, E Newcomen, F Jones, M Storan, J McCrum, G Fawkes, P & H Boyd, G & N Halsall, B Haines, S Stanley, B & J Nixon, A Peacock, P Meade, V Stapleton, P O’Kane, N Roth, J McKnight, G Horman.
The following were elected: A Peacock, President; R Marshall, Vice President; H Boyd, Secretary/Treasurer; J McCrum, G Fawkes, P Boyd, M Storan, B Bates, N Halsall, B Nixon, R Marshall, Committee.
Decisions: *Assistant Secretary appointed [N Halsall]; secretarial honorarium $1000.
*Dog status in VWSDA or 3 sheep arena trials are not to be recognised.
*Rule books for sale at $5.
*The Committee decided dog status in Yard and Utility events is to remain separate and entry fees for non-championship trials to be $3-$5.
Euroa – [Judge: B Quarrell] Novice 1st R Clark, Chips; 2nd M Storan, Brat; 3rd G Halsall, Nip. Open 1st N Halsall, Snow; 2nd P Boyd, Nigger; 3rd N Halsall, Tiger; 3rd R Clark, Chips.
Ensay Utility – [Judge: R Kyle] Novice 1st B Haines, Barrack; 2nd J Ryan, Jessie; 3rd B Bates, Spike. Open 1st D Neal, Chelsea; 2nd C Robertson, Scout; 3rd E Newcomen, Monty; 3rd B Haines, Barrack.
Euroa – Encourage [Judge: D Halsall] 1st W Hayward, Kink; 2nd J Storan, Nigger; 3rd J Spicer, Spud. Novice [Judge: D Halsall] 1st J Luce Coil; 2nd R Ryan, Pub; 3rd T Rutter, Chris. Improver [Judge: P Boyd] 1st P Meade, Skye; 2nd T Rutter, Waltz; 3rd R Clark, Chips. Open [Judge: R Monds] 1st J Luce, Pat; 2nd B Harrington, Dan; 3rd J Ryan, Jack; 4th J Luce, Minute; 5th J Luce, Punch; 6th G Fawkes, Kip. Novice Utility [Judge: E Newcomen] 1st J Luce, Coil; 2nd M Storan, Sandy; 3rd T Rutter, Patsy. Open Utility [Judge: R Marshall] 1st B McIntyre, Ted; 2nd J Luce, Pat; 3rd R Cavill, Kristy; 4th J Luce, Minute; 5th R Cavill, Kim; 6th B Harrington, Dan.
Condah –  Novice 1st P Meade, Skyblue Missy; 2nd P Meade, Skyblue; 3rd S Stanley, Cottonwood Domino. Open 1st P Meade, Skyblue Skye,2nd B Price, Bronty; 3rd S Stanley, Cottonwood Polly; 4th S Stanley, Flick; 5th S Stanley, Kip.
Strathfieldsaye – [Judge: T Archer] Novice 1st E Newcomen, Chain; 2nd B Haines, Kelly; 3rd R Marshall, Black. Open 1st E Newcomen, Monty; 2nd E Newcomen, Chain; 3rd C Robertson, Scout; 4th D Neal, Link; 5th C Robertson, Rocket.
Yarra Glen – Novice [Judge: D Halsall] 1st P Boyd, Star; 2nd B Haines, Binnie; 3rd R Ryan, Elle. Open [Judge: C Halsall] 1st R Ryan, Jesse; 2nd B Haines, Corrie; 3rd D Halsall, Jock; 4th M Storan, Lass.
Yanac – [Judge: K Hocking] Novice 1st B Oldfield, Taco; 2nd J Hannaford, Luke; 3rd C Smith, Percy. Improver 1st D Lord, Mike; 2nd B Oldfield, Taco; 2nd D Ryan, Walsh. Open 1st J Hannaford, Spinner; 1st R Macklin, Ace; 3rd R Macklin, Larry; 4th R Hocking, Emma Kate.
Dargo Utility – [Judge: B Bates] Novice 1st B Haines, Binnie; 2nd F Jones, Joe; 3rd C Davidson, Ben. Open 1st C Robertson, Scout; 2nd C Robertson, Rocket; 3rd C Leatham, Coco; 4th B Haines, Deefer.
Clifton Creek – [Judge: C Robertson] Novice 1st R Boucher, Blue; 2nd B Haines, Binnie; 3rd C Davidson, Ben. Open 1st R Boucher, Darcy; 2nd R Marshall, Rusty; 3rd B Haines, Binnie;4th B Haines, Corrie.
Elmore – Encourage [Judge: C Koch] 1st J Nixon, Blue; 2nd J Deer, Brown; 3rd H Boyd, Pepper. Novice [Judge: C Koch] 1st W Hayward, Kink; 2nd S Stanley, Domino; 3rd W Hayward, Bo. Improver [Judge: C Koch] 1st W Nixon, Sam; 2nd W Nixon, Wally; 3rd J McCrum, Sadie. Open [Judge: R Macklin] 1st B McIntyre, Buff; 2nd R Puddicombe, Kyle; 3rd S Stanley, Polly; 4th S Stanley, Kip; 5th R Ryan, Jess; 6th B McIntyre, Ted. Novice Utility [Judge: P O’Kane] 1st J McCrum, Lou; 2nd J McCrum, Dooley; 3rd W Hayward, Dell. Open Utility [Judge: K Adams] 1st J McCrum, Sadie; 2nd J McCrum, Glen; 3rd P O’Kane, Joshua; 4th J McCrum, Lou.
State Yard Championship [Judge: G Halsall] 1st R Macklin, Ace; 2nd B Harrington, Gordon; 3rd R Puddicombe, Kyle; 4th R Macklin ,Larry; 5th B McIntyre, Buff; 6th P O’Kane, Joshua; 7th M Storan, Lass.
Tahara – Encourage [Judge: S Stanley] 1st B Moore, Smokey; 2nd R Rook, Billy; 3rd J Pepper, Woffel. Novice [Judge: P Peardon] 1st S Stanley, Domino; 2nd J McCrum, Lou; 3rd P Meade, Mack. Improver [Judge: N Withers] 1st S Stanley, Boss; 2nd P Peardon, Squirt; 3rd S Stanley, Kip. Open [Judge: N Withers] 1st S Stanley, Polly; 2nd J McCrum, Glen; 3rd P Peardon, Tiger; 4th B Price, Bronty; 5th S Stanley, Boss; 6th S Stanley, Kip.
Warrnambool – NKFT – Novice 1st B Price, Moora Astro; 2nd M McCrabb, Avenpart Dusty; 3rd M McCrabb, Cottonwood Mat. Championship – J Luce, Capree Minute; 2nd W Hayward, Tundabardi Kink; 3rd J Luce, Philscreek Sam; 4th J White, Whites Jack; 5th L Clifford, Le Cliff Pete; 6th J Luce, Puds Coil.
Dundonnell – Encourage 1st G Toohey; 2nd H Boyd; 3rd S Anderson. Novice 1st R Carter, Tikara Dan; 2nd M McCrabb, Cottonwood Mat; 3rd M McCrabb, Tikara Toby. Improver 1st J Luce, Puds Coil; 2nd J Luce, Coogee Coil, 3rd J Pettigrew, Erinrock Amy. Open 1st J Luce, Capree Jim; 2nd R Carter, Tikara Butch; 3rd J Luce, Capree Minute; 4th S Stanley, Cottonwood Polly; 5th J Gedye, Wundurra Mister.
Bairnsdale – [Judge: R Marshall] Encourage 1st L Ingram, Scamo; 2nd L Ingram, Jessie; 3rd J Deer, Brown. Novice 1st J Ryan, Jack; 2nd R Macklin, Carl; 3rd  F Jones, Joe. Open 1st J Ryan, Jack; 2nd R Macklin, Larry; 3rd C Robertson, Scout; 4th R Macklin, Tasman
Strathfieldsaye – Novice [Judge: B Shugg] 1st J Ryan, Pat; 2nd M Storan, Duke; 3rd C Leatham, Jake. Open [Judge: B Shugg] 1st E Newcomen, Chain; 2nd C Robertson, Scout; 3rd M Storan, Lucky; 4th M Storan, Lass; 5th G Beck, Steve; 6th D Neal, Link. Novice Utility [Judge: B Bates] 1st M Storan, Duke; 2nd M Storan, Sandy; 3rd P MacPhail, Sally. Improver Utility [Judge: B Bates] 1st M Storan, Sandy; 2nd M Storan, Duke; 3rd P MacPhail, Bogie.
State Utility Championship – [Judge: R Kyle] 1st G Halsall, Roy; 2nd R Cavill, Kim; 3rd R Cavill, Kristy; 4th B Bates, Spike; 5th E Newcomen, Monty; 6th J Ryan, Jack.
Newbridge – Novice [Judge: N Halsall] 1st R Cavill, Woody; 2nd G Halsall, Ferg; 3rd C Trickey, Auburn. Open [Judge: R Cavill] 1st G Halsall, Roy; 2nd M Storan, Sandy; 3rd G Halsall, Rex; 4th W Hayward, Kye; 5th W Hayward, Kink; 6th J McCrum, Lou.
Wedderburn – Novice [ Judge: C Koch] 1st C Trickey, Auburn; 2nd M Storan, Duke; 3rd J Simpson, Mulga. Open [Judge: B Peake] 1st G Halsall, Roy; 2nd P O’Kane, Joshua; 3rd S Stanley, Polly, 4th P O’Kane, Banjo; 5th C Trickey, Auburn; 6th M McCrabb, Matt.
Melbourne Show Demonstration Trial – [Judge: R Marshall] 1st P Meade, Sam; 2nd B Harrington, Dan; 3rd M Storan, Lucky 4th B Nixon, Spike; 4th N Halsall, Tiger.
Swan Hill – Encourage [Judge: P Boyd] 1st J Spicer, Spud; 2nd G King, Blue; 3rd R Hamilton, Smokey. Novice [ Judge: P Boyd] 1st T Biggs, Brave; 2nd M Peacock, Matt; 3rd W Hayward, Dell. Improver [Judge: M Storan] 1st T Biggs, Brave; 2nd W Hayward, Kink; 3rd J Simpson, Mulga. Open [Judge: M Storan] 1st R Cavill, Kristy; 2nd S Stanley, flick; 3rd S Stanley, Polly; 4th S Stanley, Boss; 5th T Biggs, Sash; 6th W Hayward, Kink.
Barham/Koondrook – [Judge: M Willis] Encourage 1st R Hamilton, Pat; 2nd G Pickles, Max; 3rd I Evans, Banjo. Novice 1st G Halsall, Tod; 2nd J Spicer, Spud; 3rd R Hamilton, Pat. Improver 1st J Spicer, Spud; 2nd J Spicer, Kaos; 3rd S Male, Hanna. Open 1st J Simpson, Mulga; 2nd A Peacock, Joe; 3rd N Halsall, Tiger; 4th G Halsall, Roy.
Maldon – Novice [Judge: D Halsall] 1st J McCrum, Lou; 2nd P Boyd, Tip; 3rd M Peacock, Bogie. Open [Judge: C Halsall] 1st S Stanley, Flick; 2nd S Stanley, Kip; 3rd W Hayward, Kink; 4th A Peacock, Ace; 5th M Storan, Lucky; 6th G Halsall, Rex.
Dookie – Novice [Judge: D Halsall] 1st G Halsall, Ferg;2nd W Ferguson, Crozzie; 3rd M Storan, Duke. Open [Judge: C Halsall] 1st B Nixon, Ripper; 2nd G Halsall, Roy; 3rd I Collie, Jago; 4th M Storan, Lucky; 5th M Storan, Lass.
Warrnambool – Encourage [Judge: P Meade] 1st G Toohey, Jack; 2nd K O’Keefe, Holly; 3rd T Hayes, Jess. Novice [Judge: J McCrum] 1st P O’Kane, Joshua; 2nd P Boyd, Tip; 3rd D Sweatman, Ginger. Open [Judge: V Stapleton] 1st P Peardon, Tiger; 2nd P Boyd, Star; 3rd P Peardon, Casper; 4th R Cavill, Woody; 5th P O’Kane, Joshua; 6th R Cavill, Kristy.
Heathcote – [Judge: P Boyd] Novice 1st B Haines, Binnie; 2nd B Harrington, Morrie; 3rd P O’Kane, Banjo. Open 1st M Storan, Lass; 2nd B Harrington, Dan; 3rd B Harrington, Morrie; 4th M Storan, Duke.
Skipton – Novice [Judge: T Cordy] 1st W Hayward, Bo; 2nd G Halsall, Logie; 3rd W Hayward, Cass. Improver [Judge: N Halsall] 1st G Halsall, Ralph; 2nd M Storan, Duke; 3rd G Halsall, Logie. Open [Judge: I Collie] 1st W Hayward, Kye; 2nd W hayward, Kink; 3rd M Storan, Lass; 4th R Cavill, Kristy; 5th G Halsall, Roy; 6th C Trickey, Auburn.
Benalla – [Judge: B Peake] Novice 1st B Nixon, Wally; 2nd G Halsall, Logie; 3rd J Nixon, Blue. Open 1st G Halsall, Roy; 2nd I Collie, Lindy; 3rd N Halsall, Tiger; 4th B Nixon, Wally; 5th I Collie, Jago; 6th G Halsall, Rex.
Kerang – [Judge: R Cavill] Novice 1st J Spicer, Kaos; 2nd J Simpson, Mulga; 3rd M Storan, Nicky. Improver 1st M Peacock, Jet; 2nd D Fogarty, Kink; 3rd J Simpson, Mulga. Open 1st J Simpson, Mulga; 2nd A Peacock, Joe; 3rd M Peacock, Jet; 4th T Biggs, Brave; 5th M Storan, Lass; 6th A Peacock, Mack.
Seymour – Open 1st I Collie, Jago; 2nd B Haines, Binnie; 3rd B Haines, Corrie; 4th W Ferguson, Cliff.
Noorat – [Judge: J Gedye] Novice 1st P Peardon, Squirt; 2nd P Meade, Paige; 3rd P Boyd, Tip. Open 1st P Meade, Sam; 2nd W Hayward, Kye; 3rd G Fawkes, Kip; 4th P Meade, Missy; 5th P Peardon, Skeeta; 6th P Meade, Sky.
Bairnsdale Utility – [Judge: I Stringer] Novice 1st P O’Kane, May Gibbs; 2nd C Robertson, Rocket; 3rd B Bates, Spike. Open 1st E Newcomen, Monty; 2nd C Robertson, Scout; 3rd J Ryan, Jessie; 4th P O’Kane, Joshua; 5th G Beck, Rob; 6th C Leatham, Coco.
Omeo – Novice 1st B Bates, Spike; 2nd C Leatham, Coco; 3rd C Robertson, Rocket. Open 1st C Robertson, Scout; 2nd C Leatham, Coco; 3rd E Newcomen, Monty; 4th B Bates, Spike.
Edenhope – Novice 1st R Hocking, Juliette; 2nd J Bodey, Maccer; 3rd B Pearce, Danielle. Open 1st R Hocking, Gabrielle; 2nd J Hannaford, Macca; 3rd S Stanley, Boss; 4th N McDonald, Beau; 5th S Stanley, Polly; 6th R Hocking, Francis.
Caramut – [Judge: J McCrum] Open 1st S Stanley, Polly; 2nd P Meade, Sam; 3rd G Halsall, Roy; 4th P Meade, Sky; 5th J Gedye, Mister.