Homepage

To strive for and promote excellence in stockmanship and working dog handling whilst displaying good sportsmanship and fellowship always.

previous arrowprevious arrow
next arrownext arrow
Shadow
Slider
May
8
Sat
2021
Kithbrook Yard Dog Trial @ Kithbrook
May 8 all-day
May
29
Sat
2021
Stockdale Utility Trial @ Stockdale
May 29 – May 30 all-day
Jun
5
Sat
2021
Woodside Utility Trial @ Stringy Bark Lane, WOODSIDE 3874
Jun 5 – Jun 6 all-day
Jun
19
Sat
2021
Ballarat Yard Trial @ Ballarat Showgrounds
Jun 19 – Jun 20 all-day
Jul
16
Fri
2021
2021 O’Sullivans/Coprice State Yard Dog Championship @ Bendigo Showgrounds - Australian Sheep and Wool Show
Jul 16 – Jul 18 all-day

COVID Safe Plan V1.0

The Australian Sheep & Wool Show website

2021 O’Sullivans/Coprice State Yard Dog Championship

Once again we have the very best of competition working dogs on display throughout the show. There will be two courses operating over the three days showcasing the abilities of both the dogs and handlers from Tasmania, NSW, SA & Victoria.

Situated on the main arena with ample seating, come and be part of the drama as the competition builds to the climax of the final held on Sunday afternoon to determine the Central Victorian Yard Dog Champion.

With competitors from four different States, a new challenge has been added this year, The Feed Central Interstate Working Dog Challenge, with the final held under lights on Saturday night.

Huge appreciation & thanks to our generous sponsors; O’Sullivans Transport, Coprice, Shearwell Australia, Focus Genetics, Feed Central, Ruralco Property, Stock & Land, McRoberts Engineering, Brendan Kelly Mobile Plunge Dipping, Metalcorp, Tilburn Engineering & Oringi Protection Wear.

Sep
18
Sat
2021
Yundool Yard Dog Trial @ "Somerset", Yundool
Sep 18 all-day
Oct
2
Sat
2021
Seymour Yard Dog Trial – North East Open Challenge @ Kings Park, Seymour
Oct 2 all-day
Swan Hill Yard Trial @ Swan Hill Showgrounds
Oct 2 all-day
Oct
4
Mon
2021
Kerang Yard Trial @ Kerang
Oct 4 all-day
Oct
9
Sat
2021
Boort Yard Trial @ Boort
Oct 9 all-day

 

Proudly In Partnership With

 

previous arrow
next arrow
Slider
Life Members
Nancy Halsall
Life Members
Graham Halsall
Life Members
Charlie Robertson (dec)
Life Members
Michael Storan
Life Members
Dave Sweatman
Life Members
Rod Cavill
Life Members
Ian O'Connell
previous arrow
next arrow
Slider
2019 High Point Dog Winner
Joe Spicer and GoGetta Clue
2019 Victorian Farm Dog Championship Winner
Kate Jubb and Woodja Cruise
2019 Victorian Yard Dog Championship Winner
Joe Spicer and GoGetta Clue
2019 Victorian Utility Dog Championship Winner
Gary White - Whites Chrissie
2019 Encourage Handlers of the Year
Marcus Campbell and Ross McIntosh
2019 Lady High Point of the Year
Kate Jubb
previous arrow
next arrow
Slider